Dentaurum Azerbaijan Dear Colleagues,
I am glad to invite you to attend two-day summer course in Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan. I am sure that the lectures presented by the world renowned inventor and lecturer Dr. Aladin Sabbagh will be interested for every dentist. The event will take place at "Aysberg" resort complex situated in the south-west of Absheron peninsula, on the coast of the Caspian Sea, in 12km from the city center. You are welcome with your families and friends to enjoy summer season by swimming in the warm sea and sunbathing on the hot sand of the beach.
Dr. Zaur Zeynalov (DDS, MOrth).
Representative of Dentaurum GmbH&Co.KG in Azerbaijan Republic,
Secretary and past President of the Azeri Orthodontic Society.
Lectures will be presented in English and interpreted into Azeri. Participants will receive a certificate.
Course program:
Friday, July 14, 2017.
Temporomandibular disorders (TMD), the manual diagnostic and AquaSplint therapy.
Target group: Dentists, Orthodontists, Oral surgeons, Physiotherapists, Postgraduate Assistants.
This course demonstrates the diagnostics and therapy in practical steps supported by treated cases and scientific evidence.
Saturday, July 15, 2017.
Trouble shooting / problem management in orthodontics.
Target group: Orthodontists, Postgraduate Assistants.
Aladin Sabbagh Dr. Aladin Sabbagh is an orthodontist and oral surgeon who graduated from the University of Damascus in 1987. Dr. Sabbagh invented the SUS/Sabbagh Universal Spring, and he owns four patents in the EU/USA. He is the Chairman of the Association of German Orthodontists (BDK) in M. Franconia/Bavaria. He is an Honour Professor and a member of the Editorial Board of the VVA Health publishing, IOS & AEO Prague, Essen (Germany), as well as numerous national and international orthodontic associations. Dr. Sabbagh is a lecturer at the European Academy of Dental Education in Nuremberg and several national and international universities. He is also a consultant and referent for Dentaurum, 3M Unitek and TeleDenta. He has been a university lecturer since 1991 and lectures mainly about the Herbst appliance/SUS, modern adult orthodontics, mini implants and TMD.